PRIVACY POLICY

Tilted Projects is committed to protecting our customers’ privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Tilted Projects is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000, as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

Tilted Projects may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Please also note that this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with (and is subject to) any other privacy statement that the Tilted Projects may provide to you when we collect your personal information or provide a particular programme or service.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your name and contact details will not be added to a marketing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. If you opt-in to become a Tilted Projects e-News subscriber, you are permitting us to send you information about upcoming performances and other products and services offered by Tilted Projects and its partners. If you opt in to have your information passed onto ‘The producer of this production’ you are permitting for your data to be passed on to the promoter of the event.

As a Tilted Projects patron, your details may be retained and used for the following purposes:

  • contacting patrons in the event of a performance cancellation

  • notifying changes of performance details

  • replacement of lost tickets

  • distribution of tickets (e.g. box office collections)

  • to obtain transaction authorisation and ensure lawful use of credit cards

  • to market upcoming performances

  • to market web services

  • to make recommendations to patrons about other services that Tilted Projects offer that may be of interest

  • for such further and other lawful uses in connection with Tilted activities consistent with this Privacy Statement.

ONLINE COLLECTION AND USAGE

Tilted Projects will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. We will only use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (e.g. to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and for Tilted Projects marketing or research purposes where you have specifically agreed for us to do so. Other matters specific to Tilted Projects handling of personal information online are set out below.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

While Tilted Projects endeavours to provide a secure Internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it if is no longer needed for any purpose as per relevant legislation. Tilted Projects will not store personal information overseas for any purpose.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Tilted Projects will not usually collect ‘sensitive information’ about customers. In the rare cases where the collection of sensitive information may be required to carry out our business or provide the required level of customer service, we undertake to keep that information secure, and not to use it for any secondary purpose without explicit consent.

Tilted Projects may record information such as proof of concession status for ticket purchase. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that pension or concession numbers kept on a customer’s file are secure and used only to verify ticket concession status.

 

OPTION OF ANONYMITY

Tilted Projects does provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into a transaction, when requested and where practicable.

ONLINE TRANSACTION SECURITY

The personal and financial information provided when you purchase your tickets is protected at all stages of the transaction. When information is deemed sensitive, it is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encryption. This means that all transactions are transmitted and received using secure, highly encrypted mechanisms. An industry-approved cryptographic algorithm provides encryption of information between the customer and Tilted Projects.

 

COOKIES

As our website uses cookies, it is essential to ensure that your web browser is set to allow cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our websites, but you will still be able to view ‘information only’ pages on our site.

 

THIRD-PARTY USAGE AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Tilted Projects guarantees not to give personal information to any third party except for authorised use on our behalf.  Examples of authorised users on our behalf include our ticketing agencies or external venues (for ticketing purposes) and our mailing house for mailing purposes.

Where tickets are purchased to a production at a venue, your information may be provided to the presenting venue. In such instances, all contact preferences recorded by Tilted Projects will be stipulated and adhered to by presenting venues.

The Tilted Projects website sometimes contains links to other third-party websites. These links are generally provided as a customer service and are for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Tilted Projects website, please understand that Tilted Projects is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site or the content or products available through that site.

We suggest that you review the privacy policies and terms of use for each site you visit before conducting business with or submitting personal information to those sites.  Tilted Projects will not be liable for any privacy breach occurring as a result of your access to and/or use of those sites.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

While this is subject to some exceptions, we will generally provide an individual with access to personal information held about that individual, upon request, as required under the relevant legislation.

If personal information held by us is shown not to be accurate, complete, and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct those deficiencies. Where an applicant disagrees about whether the information is accurate, complete or up to date, we will, on request, take reasonable steps to append to that information a statement that the disagreement exists. Commercially sensitive information may be withheld, where it relates to a decision-making process.

If on any occasion access is denied, we will provide reasons for refusal.  We will provide a mediation process for any access requests which are refused.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to: dirk@tiltedprojects.com

In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by supplying a certified copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified).

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Follow US

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Spotify